How can I look at my grandmothers Will?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I look at my grandmothers Will?

She passed away in 01/10, before she died she told me I was in her Will. I never heard from the administrator over her Will. If I was in her Will wouldn’t they have sent me a copy?

Asked on November 4, 2010 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you were in your grandmother's Will you would have been notified by the executor (Personal Representative); beneficiaries are usually given a copy of the Will when it is to be submitted to Probate.  If you did not receive notice then that means that it either hasn't yet been admitted for Probate or you you were not listed as a beneficiary.  To be sure, ask the executor for a copy (although it need not be given to those who are not inheriting).  Also, as a practical matter, once a Will has been filed with the probate Court it becomes a matter of public record; it can be viewed by anyone.  Contact the Probate Court in the county where your grandmother was domiciled at the time of her death.  It will be on file there and for a small fee you can obtain a copy. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption