How can I legally have Youtube videos on a commercial website?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I legally have Youtube videos on a commercial website?

The Idea: facebook allows users to embed videos from other ites like youtube. I want this feature too. The income from my website will come from advertisements,  for example google ads only. Is this considered commercial use? on my website people can play flashgames, chat with each other and share photos and videos, download software etc. There is a video page on my website that looks like any standard video tube. Registered users can upload or embed their favourite videos from their pc or sites like youtube.com, megavideo etc. Is this Ok since users are not getting money?

Asked on May 23, 2011 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You may run afoul of the copyright YouTube may have on those videos. Further, you need to review the terms of use (especially section 4 which is entitled "general terms of service" to determine if your particular method or use is prohibited. Further you need to consult with an intellectual property attorney regarding your own site and what content is included on your site (if you have safeguards, if you should put notices up like facebook that the picture and video content is the copyright of the site unless that person opts out). Check out these sites before you delve too deeply because otherwise you could be in a battle for improper and unauthorized use of people's content and submissions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption