How can I legally give my ex-wife a car that was awarded to me in the divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I legally give my ex-wife a car that was awarded to me in the divorce?

My wife and I agreed to a property agreement giving me one car and her the other. The divorce is final and we have mutually agreed to trade cars. How can we do this when a property agreement is final?

Asked on August 17, 2012 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should consider formally amending the agreement - maning in writing - and have it so ordered by the court.  This will save you headaches later on when and if there is a disagreement between you two.  And believe me: it could happen.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption