How can I legally get out of a lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I legally get out of a lease?

I have 2 months left on my current lease and would like to move. No problems except I just want to find a better environment for my son

Asked on March 23, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can only get out of a lease early if the landlord is:
1) violating the plain terms of the lease, such as by not giving you the facilities or space it promised to;
2) violating (after notice from you to stop violating) the "implied warranty of habitability" by leasing you space with serious health or safety issues or which is otherwise not habitable--e.g. major mold conditions, lack of heat or hot water, external doors that don't lock, *large* leaks or holes in roof and external walls, etc.; or 
3) violating the covenant of quiet enjoyment, by the landlord consistently disturbing you (e.g. coming into your space often for non-emergencies without proper notice).
Otherwise, you are obligated to the lease, even if you want a better environment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption