How can I learn the details of my mother’s assets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I learn the details of my mother’s assets?

I am an heir and have about 3 months to file a claim against the estate.

Asked on February 21, 2012 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It appears that you are aware of a law regarding the challenging of an estate for your state already, which is a good first step.  It must mean that the Will has already been offered for probate.  Then go and look at the petition that has been filed in the county in which your Mother resided at the time of her death.  It is a public record. The petition should list all or most of her assets nd give you a start.  In the challenge to the estate discovery will take place and the remaining assets can be deermined.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption