how can i know if my employer filed a police report on basis of theft and doesn’t have sufficient prove?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how can i know if my employer filed a police report on basis of theft and doesn’t have sufficient prove?

Asked on June 8, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Police reports are a matter of public record.  Contact the police dept. and ask if a report was filed.  If it was, get a copy of the report and see what your employer told the police.  If there is insufficient proof, the police might not make an arrest. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption