How can I kick my husband out of my house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I kick my husband out of my house?

I want my husband out. I asked him to leave but he says he will do it on his terms. My husband is very mean to my kids and I just can’t take it anymore. I rent this house from my uncle and neither of our names are on a lease. What can I do?

Asked on December 6, 2011 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

David Lee / Law Offices of David Lee

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In your divorce proceedings, you would have to file a motion for exclusive possession of the "marital home."  You would have to demonstrate that both parties cannot simultaneously live in the home, because it is a hostile environment for you and/or your children.

 

 

For more information on Divorce Motions, visit my website at:

http://davidleelegal.com/

David Lee


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption