How can I keep my roommate’s boyfriend out of my apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I keep my roommate’s boyfriend out of my apartment?

The lease in my name only. The roommate sometimes pays the agreed upon rent. The boyfriend does have a history of domestic abuse. The boyfriend has taken my personal property from the apartment then returned it later. I have changed the locks and asked the roommate not to let him in but she still does. I am afraid to confront the boyfriend due to his abusive nature.

Asked on July 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you do not want your roommate's boyfriend at the rental that you two have you should do the following:

1. have a face to face meeting with her expressing your concerns and the fact that the boyfriend is no longer welcome;

2. if the roommate refues to heed your request you need to get a new roommate or a new place to live;

3. consider consulting a family law attorney about getting a restraining order against the boyfriend if you are concerned for your safety if item # 2 does not work out to your satisfaction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption