How can I keep my job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I keep my job?

I lied to my employer and said that my mother passed away and took
bereavement days. Now they are asking me for a death certificate that I
can not provide because it never actually happened. I know it is very
wrong to do something like that but unfortunately I was diagnosed with
bipolar, depression, and anxiety disorder and I’m always lying to
people to get out of doing things. I’m in treatment trying to get
better. Anyway, my question is what can I do so I can keep my job. I
have 2 kids at home as can not afford to lose my job. I really hope you
can help me.

Asked on October 9, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The fact is that a business can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimiation or an employemnt/union agreement to the contrary). Accordingly, you can be asked for the death certificate and if you do not produce it, you can be terminated. In fact, you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

There is nothing you can do: employment in this nation is employment at will, which means there is no right to or guaranty of a job. An employee may be terminated for any reason--let alone for 1) unauthorized absences (which were unauthorized, because the reason given was false) and 2) lying to their employer. If they wish to terminate you, they can.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption