How can I keep my baby and myself safe from my abusive husband?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I keep my baby and myself safe from my abusive husband?

I conceived baby 2-3 weeks before marriage. The baby is my husband’s. My husband was abusive severely. I want to get a divorce now but he has an attorney and I cannot afford one. I don’t want money or anything except for a divorce and safety of my child and I. What can I do? I applied for an injunction and was granted a 15 day temporary one. My husband was “unable to be served” but ended up being in court with his lawyer. I didn’t have a lawyer. He made me out to be mentally ill and claimed I did the abuse to myself. He has threatened my friend who will no longer witness bc of fear.

Asked on June 28, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you cannot afford an attorney with respect to the abusive husband situation that you have written about, I suggest that you contact your nearest legal aid clinic or county bar association to see if there is a program that they have to assist a person in your situation.

Many times a family law attorney will assist a person in your situation "gratis" with a proviso that there is a possibility that the court may order your spouse to pay the attorney fees of the attorney that you retain to assist you in the matter that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption