How canI keep an order of protection from being dropped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How canI keep an order of protection from being dropped?

I have an order of protection against the man who raped me. Is there anyway I can keep him from getting the order of protection dropped? I have been to court twice and they keep putting it off. I can’t let it get dropped. What can I do?

Asked on February 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the criminal decree of protection against the man that raped you is in danger of being terminated, I suggest that you immediately consult with a family law attorney to place your own restraining order in effect against the man who raped you. Family law attorneys typically have a lot of experience in preparing restraining orders and attending hearings as to them.

By doing that, you do not need to worry about the criminal court system making an adverse decision as to you concerning the protective order in place presently.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption