How can I join the Air Force with a minor marijuana possession charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I join the Air Force with a minor marijuana possession charge?

I tried to get in touch with an air force recruiter this past week and I filled out a pre application work sheet. The sheet asked for any law violations that I have had in my past. I listed my past minor charge for possession of marijuana. I received an email back from the recruiter stating due to my charge I am disqualified from the air force. This was my first and only law violation and I have taken care of all legal consequences. repressions.

Asked on July 25, 2012 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You will need to undergo a criminal expungement. An expungment is where your criminal conviction is removed from your criminal record and you can honestly tell employers ( or anyone for that matter) that you have never been convicted of a crime. You will need to speak with a criminal attorney in your area to see if you meet all of your State's eligibility requirements for an expungment at this time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption