How can I join the Air Force with a minor marijuana possession charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I join the Air Force with a minor marijuana possession charge?

I tried to get in touch with an air force recruiter this past week and I filled out a pre application work sheet. The sheet asked for any law violations that I have had in my past. I listed my past minor charge for possession of marijuana. I received an email back from the recruiter stating due to my charge I am disqualified from the air force. This was my first and only law violation and I have taken care of all legal consequences. Marijuana use has never been an issue for me I’ve just made a bad choice in the past and I dealt with the repressions.

Asked on July 25, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written and based upon my knowledge of requirements to get in this country's armed forces, your marijuana conviction will be an impediment to getting into this country's armed forces.

One possibility is to see what can be done to possibly get the conviction expunged and if so, would that assist in you getting into the armed forces. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about your matter for an expungement and a military recruiter to see if the expungement may assist in getting you accepted into this country's armed forces.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption