How can I help my cousin resolve her debt of $30,000 that her parents dumped on her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I help my cousin resolve her debt of $30,000 that her parents dumped on her?

She was 18 still in HS when she was admitted to hospital for suicide attempt which her father’s insurance did not cover. He told hospital she was responsible for the hospital bill. Now she has this large debt and no job. Her parents still claim her as a dependent on their taxes even though she has now moved out since graduating from HS.

Asked on August 1, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Well that is tax fraud. So she needs to sue her parents for the issues dealing with tax fraud and inform the IRS. That is the first thing. Second thing: she is an adult and if she cannot afford the medical bill, she needs to talk with the hospital pay center and explain she is indigent and has no money. Next thing: she needs to seek state funded medical insurance somewhere if she can and then she needs to seek help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption