How can I help mi girlfriend get divorced?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I help mi girlfriend get divorced?

Hi, Im from Puerto Rico and I have a complicated situation. Im in love with a married woman. She’s been married for 3 years and has a 2 year old son. She’s been living with her husband but for the past year or so, they sleep in different rooms. Hes a police officer and uses this athority to obligate her to stay with him. He tells her that if she leaves him, he will take away her son. He abuses her physicaly and mentaly. She wants to end this nightmare but she does not want to loose her life or her son. Please tell me how can I help her get out of this situation and what does she need to do leagaly.

Asked on May 27, 2009 under Family Law

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

She needs to consult with an attorney about this.  Unfortunately, divorce attorneys handle these types situations all too frequently.  And the fact that this man is a police officer means that he carries a gun.  Depending on all of the details the lawyer may be able to get an order of protection (or the PR equivalent) against her husband.  This will give her some relief from his abuse; although I suspect that this man won't go away quietly.

She should also seek the services of a woman's support group in her town.  Most probably her attorney can help her out with that has well.  Otherwise, look up such a group online.  If you do this first, they may be able to recommend a lawyer in the area.

Either way, she needs to get out of this situation as soon as possible.

Best of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption