How can I have parental rights relinquished from my wife’s daughter’s deadbeat biological father?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I have parental rights relinquished from my wife’s daughter’s deadbeat biological father?

I want to adopt my wife’s daughter from a previous relationship. However, the bio-father signed the birth certificate. He’s a complete deadbeat, doing the bare minimum with my wife’s daughter, which is stopping me from adopting her, and he’s refusing to relinquish his parental rights.Is there a way that I can have his rights relinquished? Also, I’m a Marine so I’m not sure if there’s a way through that either?

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Family Law, West Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the father of your wife's daughter is unwilling to relinquish his parental rights so that you can adopt the child, there is legally nothing that you can do to force the issue under the laws of all states in this county. Under the law, a court cannot strip a parent of his or her parental rights unilaterally.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption