How can Ibe awardedcustodyof mychildren when their mother left the state with them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can Ibe awardedcustodyof mychildren when their mother left the state with them?

In 2008 I had twins with a women who had her 6 other children taken away from her. The day my children were born a social worker wanted to take them from her but released them into my care. Then the mother of my children fled out of state and she does not allow me to know of them and put me on child support which I pay on time every month. I just want to be in their lives and she refuses to be reasonable. I was told that I cannot do anything due to the fact their residence is not in CA. What can I do, please help me?

Asked on February 23, 2011 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

That is absolutely not true.  Who told you that?  You have every right to see your children and have a set visitation schedule with them.  You could even try and obtain full custody and honestly, with what you have said here you may indeed have  great shot at it.  But you need to bring whatever action that you choose to bring in the state in which the children live (and in the court in the county in which they live).  Otherwise, the court does not have the ability to make a decision on their behalf.  Get a lawyer in the state in which they live. You are going to have to travel back and forth but it will be worth it in the end.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption