How can I have an ex-parte CPO cancelled before our full hearing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I have an ex-parte CPO cancelled before our full hearing?

I was the petitioner.

Asked on December 30, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are the one who filed the petition for the CPO and now wish to have the hearing dropped from calendar with the court, you need to file a notice of cancellation of the hearing, date and sign the document, serve it on the other party and file it with the court clerk.

When filing it, ask the court clerk to take it off calendar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption