how can i go agianst?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how can i go agianst?

the shop got paid from the other party insurance direct, and our vehicle has the same old parts from the accident. the work done on the vehicle was 8900.00. we took it to the dealer and got an estimate for 11500.00.

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not clear on what happened here.  Did they or did they not fix your car?  What are the "same old parts from the accident?"  The dealer will typically have a higher price than a body shop.  Please write again with more specific information and start from the beginning because it might be a different attorney who answers you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption