How can I go about getting a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I go about getting a divorce?

We have been separated for over 6 months and we do have a 15 year old boy together. Both of us have been commiting adultery.

Asked on March 19, 2017 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Many states provide the forms nedded for filing a divorce online, so you can file yourself. However, since a child is involved you really should have an attorney represent you. In the meantime, here is a site that you may find to be of help: http://www.vsb.org/site/publications/divorce-in-virginia/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption