How can I give shared custody to my son’s father if he isn’t on the birth record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I give shared custody to my son’s father if he isn’t on the birth record?

Asked on November 14, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You will need to establish paternity first and if you wish to amend the birth certificate because your son is going to have his last name, do so as well. Then, once paternity has established and you have changed the birth certificate, you seek the custody order and support order from the family court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption