How can I get a house in my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a house in my name?

My fiance and her ex-husband want the house out of his name. On the divorce decree it is ordered that a 50% undivided interest in the real property is awarded to each party at the time of closing. However, he is willing to change that to get it out of his name and in my name. How do I get this property in my name?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Okay it sounds like there is a lot going on here and I think that you will need an attorney to look at all the documents involved.   What do you mean by the workds "at the time of closing" in all of this?  Do you meant hat they were each awarded a 50& interets in the hosue and the house ordered sold and that they are to split the proceeds?  How and what he wants to do here should be in writing in order for it to be valid.  But you need to also understand that if you take ownership before you are married you do not automatically own it with rights of survivorship like a husband and wife.  So please get help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption