How canI get somone make payment arrangmentson a lawsuit that we lost?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How canI get somone make payment arrangmentson a lawsuit that we lost?

We want to make payments that we can afford; they will not except.

Asked on February 12, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you don't have any way to make them accept payment arrangments--once someone has a judgment against you, they can insist on prompt payment in full. Usually, if you share with them evidence showing what you reasonably can afford, they will agree to payment arrangements; after all, most people are rationale and know you can't get blood from a stone, so if you can prove to their satisfaction that you're offering the best terms possible, they'll usually accept. However, they don't have to; at that poin, the only real arrow left in your quiver may be to declare bankruptcy, which would likely discharge their debt in whole or at least in part. Perhaps the threat of bankruptcy will motivate them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption