How can I get power of attorney over my husband?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get power of attorney over my husband?

He has been in the hospital for about 2 weeks and has suffered some brain damage from a massive heart attack.

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  If your husband is not competant to to execute a Power of Attorney then you are going to have to make an application to the courts to allow you to become his guardian and conservator of his estate in order to make the legal and medical decisions you deem necessary and in his best interests.  You may need an afformation from his dotor in order to be able to substantiate your claim.  Act quickly. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption