How can I get out of the Pre Trial Defferal Program legally ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get out of the Pre Trial Defferal Program legally ?

Ive already plead guilty to my first offense DWI
misdemeanor B and upon completion of this
program, my case will be dismissed. However I
no longer want to continue with the program. I
need a sentence modification and a way out of
this fast as possible

Asked on March 1, 2018 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can file your own motion to withdraw from the program.  From there, you will go back to basically square one....wherein you could be convicted of the DUI and have a DUI on your record.  Diversion programs are by no means fun, but they have value in that they result in a dismissal and an opportunity to expunction after you complete the program.  You cannot get either of these benefits with a regular DUI conviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption