How can I get out of my mortgage that was included in a bankruptcy10 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get out of my mortgage that was included in a bankruptcy10 years ago?

My home was included in my bankruptcy about 10 years ago; I did not re-affirm the loan. What happens if I walk away from my house and mortgage? Will it affect my current credit? I’m current on my payments but because of the house market I will take a loss if I sell. What are my options?

Asked on July 31, 2011 Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This situation is a strange one and you will neither reap the benefit of having paid the mortgage on time for the last 10 years and hopefully will you not be caught in the mess when you walk away.  If the mortgage was discharged (and the deficiency I assume and hope) and the lender recognized the discharge then you can walk away.  They can not come after you for the house.  The lender still has a lien against the property.  What, may I ask, has happened over the last 10 years?  Are they sending regular mortgage notices  to you for payment?  Do they say "for informational purposes only?"  I would speak with your bankruptcy attorney if at all possible and I would have a copy of the discharge ready for faxing. It appears that you have "reaffirmed" by actions here and I wonder how a court would view that in equity.  Get help.  Good luck.

 

 

 

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This situation is a strange one and you will neither reap the benefit of having paid the mortgage on time for the last 10 years and hopefully will you not be caught in the mess when you walk away.  If the mortgage was discharged (and the deficiency I assume and hope) and the lender recognized the discharge then you can walk away.  They can not come after you for the house.  The lender still has a lien against the property.  What, may I ask, has happened over the last 10 years?  Are they sending regular mortgage notices  to you for payment?  Do they say "for informational purposes only?"  I would speak with your bankruptcy attorney if at all possible and I would have a copy of the discharge ready for faxing. It appears that you have "reaffirmed" by actions here and I wonder how a court would view that in equity.  Get help.  Good luck.

 

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption