How canI get out of a standard commercial lease ifI just signed it 10 days ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How canI get out of a standard commercial lease ifI just signed it 10 days ago?

The land lord has not yet given me his signed copy and my deposit check has not been cashed yet either.

Asked on January 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Commercial leases are usually under pure contract law and do not have some of the same protections as residential leases but this does not absolve your responsibilities. If the landlord stopped advertising the commercial space because of your signed lease, you will be held responsible for the duration of the lease until the landlord finds a new commercial tenant. It makes no difference if the landlord cashed your check or not; however, it is questionable as to why you did not obtain a signed lease at the time you and he signed. Talk to the landlord and explain that since you have not received a signed copy of the lease and have no idea what has occurred, you are hereby leaving the premises and will be obtaining a new location elsewhere. If this simply results in the landlord quickly giving you a copy of the lease, check to see if this is exactly what you signed and if there is anything about cancellation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption