How can I get out of a 1 year apartment lease that I co-signed with my ex girlfriend.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get out of a 1 year apartment lease that I co-signed with my ex girlfriend.

I signed a 1 year apartment lease with my girlfriend. I now have found out that the baby we just had is not mine and we are seperating. I have moved out of the apartment. Now my ex-girfriend is insisting that I pay the rent for the balance of the lease. What can I do?

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry for your situation and what happened.  But unfortunately your legal obligations under the lease remain in effect until the lease ends.  Now, are you permitted to sublet your apartment under the lease?  That could be an option.  Or finding a new roommate for your ex girl friend and asking the landlord to subsitute that person on the lease.  This will, of course, cause havoc with the rights of your girlfriend as against you and your rights. It really has to be a balance.  Can you speak with her about it calmly or have some one speak with her on your behalf?  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption