How can I get our attorney to behave professionally?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get our attorney to behave professionally?

We own an undivided interest on a piece of property. The other party has paid no taxes, provided no upkeep for 17 years. We are attempingt to pay back taxes and gain ownership of the other half interest. For the second time our attorney has “forgotten” our hearing date. She didn’t notify us of the hearing – or remember to show up herself. Her oversights have cost us several thousand in penalties and interest. Do I have any recourse? This has been going on for 4 years.

Asked on November 8, 2010 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Why, may I ask, have you waited this long to discharge your attorney all together and to seek new counsel on the matter?  You have the right to do so at any time should you feel that your attorney is not zealously representing your interests in a matter, and it appears that this attorney has not.  The attorney has had more than enough time to prove herself here and you have paid out more than enough in fees and fines.  I would shop around for a new attorney and when you have found one, write the old attorney a letter requesting a complete accounting of her services and for a copy of the file.  Indicate that you are discharging her and ask that she forward the entire file to so and so immediately.  The other attorney may in fact do it for you with a letter and a consent to change attorney form but you ave to request the accounting of her time.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption