How can I get my son back from my parents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my son back from my parents?

My parents live across the street and I work 6 days a week. My son has major issues – eczema allergies to certain dogs mold dust, etc. I have 2 Pit Bulls He does not have an allergic reaction to either of them. My parents don’t want my son sleeping at my house, being in my car or even in my house for more than 15 minutes because of the mold issue. I’ve told my landlord my step uncle about the hole in the roof and the moisture/mold in the basement but he doesn’t “have the money to fix it”. My parents say that my work schedule does not fit with my son’s “health”.

Asked on February 8, 2012 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have a lot going on here and it appears that you are a very hard working parent.  And you probably rely on your prents to help with your son, correct?  But he is YOUR son and you only have to march across the street and take him home every night if that is what YOU want.  You have not given up nor has the court given them custody.  They can have their opinions but they are just that: opinions.  It may be time to think about other child care or a new job.  And to move some where that is not a problem.  There is a lot you can do about the roof in landlord tenant court but I understand that it is family.  Family or not if you are paying rent then you have rights.  Think about using them.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption