How can i get my siblings name of inherited property

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can i get my siblings name of inherited property

My Father died four years ago, and left behind a vacant condo in Florida now has me and my other two siblings name is on the deed and I don’t want to sale it. I have been paying all the property tax and maintenance fees and utilities by myself because they refuse to help and to take their name off the deed. Every time something goes wrong or something has to be paid the board of association only contacts me and harasses me for money Is there any thing I can do to get their name off this property or have the courts set up some type of trust that they have no choice but to pay their fair share o

Asked on May 9, 2009 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Please do not post several times.  I have already answered this question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption