How can i get my siblings name of inherited property

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can i get my siblings name of inherited property

My Father died four years ago, and left behind a vacant condo in Florida that went through probate court and now has me and my other two siblings name on the deed and I don’t want to sale it. I have been paying all the property tax and maintenance fees and utilities by myself because they refuse to help and to take their name off the deed. Every time something goes wrong or something has to be paid the board of association only contacts me and harasses me for money knowing full well that there are other owners. Now the water heater broke and damaged the condo unit below ours and I have to pay for everything by myself because they refuse to help with the expenses. Is there any thing I can do to get their name off this property or have the courts set up some type of trust that they have no choice but to pay their fair share of expenses now and in the future?

Asked on May 9, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

How do you own the property? You may not be able to force them out unless you buy them out or sue them for the maintenance monies.  You do have a right to sue them for maintenance monies.  Sooo, that may be your bargaining chip: pay me the monies you owe for your portion of the property or quit claim the property to me. 

Try www.attorneypages.com and consult with an estates attorney in your state who can possibly help you write a lawyer letter to each sibling.  See what happens. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption