how can i get my settlement money from my mother?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how can i get my settlement money from my mother?

i won a settlement for from a car accident when i was a minor, im 18 now so i would like to get the money however my mother is claiming that in order to get it from her i must take her to court.

Asked on June 6, 2009 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It doesnt make sense that your mom is holding this money hostage. Your mom was responsible for making the decision regarding the settlement and to act in your best interests.  Now that you are 18, you are able to make your own decisions as it is your money.  I suggest contacting the lawyer that represented you in the accident and telling him that you are now asking that the money go to you since you are 18.  I do not think thar you have to take your mom to court to get your money as she was only acting as your guardian.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption