How can I get my passport back from the FBI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my passport back from the FBI?

I was convicted of a felony (white collar crime) and already served my sentence but am still on probation.

Asked on July 5, 2014 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

First of all, what are the terms of your probation? If you are restricted from traveling outside of the counrty, then this may be why the FBI is holding it. Even if your travel is not restricted per se, the fact is that since you are still on probation you would not be allowed to travel outside the country without permission, so not having your passport should not affect you (and if your are given permission to travel, you can then request the return of your passport at that time).

The fact is that a convicted can travel internationally (assuming that the country that they are traveling to will grant them entry). Your problem here would seem to center on the fact that you are still on probation. At this point, if you were represented by counsel in your legal proceedings, you can contact them for a more specific answer sine they will have all of the details of your case.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption