How canI get my money out of a checking account that has been frozen due to a judgement against me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How canI get my money out of a checking account that has been frozen due to a judgement against me?

I am unemployed and only had $1144 in my account; iwas my last dime. I also have 3 children. I have a hearing on but  not for 2 weeks.

Asked on February 14, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From my reading of the law in Indiana regarding the notice requirements and your rights upon seizure, I think that the maximum you can get here is $100 unless the funds are considered exempt under Federal Law.  Generally speaking Veterans Benefits, Social Security Benefits, certain pension and retirement benefits are exempt from seizure.  Maybe you can make a request to move the hearing up.  Is this a hearing as to the seizure?  I would go and see about speaking with a legal aid attorney about any other thing you can do here and about representing you at the hearing.  This needs to get straightened out quickly.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption