How can I get my money back for the 22 years I paid taxes on land I didn’t own?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my money back for the 22 years I paid taxes on land I didn’t own?

I have been paying taxes on a piece of land that was sold to another person 45 years ago but the other person never was charged any taxes for the piece he bought. The piece of property I bought 22 years ago has been charged the taxes for the whole time (all 45 years). I just discovered the mistake. How do I recoup the money I paid for the property tax that is in someone else’s name?

Asked on February 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maine

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The way to get your money back or at least some of it where you were payinng some other person's property taxes would be to bring a legal action against that person who owns the parcel that you were paying taxes on. I suggest that you consult the county tax assessor as well as a real estate attorney about the situation you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption