How can I get my lost wages from an auto accident?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my lost wages from an auto accident?

I was in a car accident, and had a “thoratic spain of the mid-upperback”. I was a server. I was off work for 3 weeks. I started rolling silverware 2 days a week for 3 hours each day for about 2 weeks. But the insurance co. said they will not pay for my lost wages even though payroll records confirm the time I was off work. How do I get the insurance company to pay for my time off work?

Asked on April 15, 2009 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Whose insurance company? Yours or the other driver's?  Your company owes you a duty of good faith. The other driver's company sees you as the enemy and doesn't want to give you the right time if it does not have to. They can contest liability and argue over damages.

The only way the other driver's insurance company is likely to pay more than the bare minimum is if you have a lawyer.  If you were out of work for 3 weeks, were in pain, and especially if there is any residual damage, you may have a far more attractive case than you realize, and auto accident lawyers almost always provide a free initial consultation and would charge you only after they recover money for you by way of settlement and then based on what they help recover for you. If the case is "too small" the lawyer will tell you. Check out www.AttorneyPages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption