How can I get my husband to pay my legal fees and give me money on a monthly basis until I find a decent job?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my husband to pay my legal fees and give me money on a monthly basis until I find a decent job?

We got married 4 months ago. I cheated on him before we got married and he forgave me for it. Now he’s filing for divorce and he kicked me out of the house with barely anything, making me lose my job in the process because I had no money available to drive 2 hours, there and back, from where I’m staying at now. He has hit me a few times since we’ve been married and he has been emailing other females while we’ve been together. But my second question is, do I deserve any money from him or do I try not to do anything and be stuck in a rut?

Asked on July 7, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you can get anything, it will be because of the domestic violence that you mention in your question.  You don't qualify for regular spousal support because you haven't been married that long.  However, Georgia does have a Family Violence Act that enables victims of domestic violence to file for a protective order and request spousal support.  Whether you will be awarded either will depend on the evidence/testimony presented and the discretion of the judge hearing your motion.  You can file for the protective order at the same time you file for divorce.  A private attorney can help you with either.  If you can't afford an attorney, you may want to contact a women's shelter to see if they can refer you to any legal aid groups that help victims of domestic violence with legal representation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption