How can I get my husband removed from my home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my husband removed from my home?

I want a divorce and things aren’t working out. He doesn’t work or pay any bills.

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  What you can do is to file for divorce and request that the court grant you temporary exclusive use and occupancy of the marital home.  I would seek consultation from an attorney in your area.  If he is not working he may be able to ask for temporary spousal support so you need to know what is on the table.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption