How can I get my green card without my husband?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my green card without my husband?

Been married in the us husband left for another
state he is in contact with a lawyer however the
lawyer doesn’t want to file my paperwork.

Asked on December 14, 2016 under Immigration Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can't file on your own if your filing would be on the basis of a bona fide marriage to a US citizen.  If you are no longer in a bona fide marital relationship, you cannot file on your own unless you can somehow prove domestic violence, abuse, etc.  How long were you married?  Is your husband initiating divorce proceedings?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption