How can I get my ex to comply withour divorce agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my ex to comply withour divorce agreement?

My ex has not complied with our divorce agreement and refuses to return my personal belongings specified in the decree.

Asked on October 18, 2011 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry that the matter lingers on without closure.  I am assuming that the decree was entered as part of the entire divorce ordered by the Judge.  So if one of the parties has gone against the judge's order then they can be held in contempt. You would have to go back to court and ask that your ex compy with the order and be held in contempt by the judge.  Contempt is a very serious issue but unfortunately some judges let things slide in a matrimonial matter (parties are probably in contempt of those order more than any other civil type action).  You can also sue for breach of the agreement but in the motion for contempt you can request that compliance be ordered as per the contract.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption