How can I get my ex-spouse removed from the deed of my home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my ex-spouse removed from the deed of my home?

She have moved away from the property and has dodged my lawyer who says he needs her signature. This process has gone on for a really long time almost a year. How can I by-pass her signature?

Asked on December 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The only ways to have your "ex" off of the deed to your home is for her to sign a grant deed or quit claim deed to you or you file suit against her seeking quiet title where the court declares she is to no longer be on title to your home and you then record a certified copy of the order on your home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption