How can I get my ex-landlord to repay my deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my ex-landlord to repay my deposit?

No damage or cleaning. He texted me saying there was “no problem” and I would have the money soon. It seems clear he doesn’t not intend to pay me. I only have a recent text message from his mobile confirming that there wasn’t a problem and I would be paid. Is this an admission that could be used to get my money back? Otherwise is there anything I can use to persuade him to pay me? What are my rights? It has been 4 months since I moved out and it was an independent let.

Asked on July 5, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a landlord is required to return a tenant's security deposit in full or in part depending upon the circumstances within 12 to 45 days of move out.

I would write your former landlord one final letter demanding the return of your security deposit by a certain date. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need. If not received by the demanded date, small claims court seems to be your option.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption