How can I get my ex-husband to comply with the court orders stating that he has to pay half of the expenses for daycare and insurance for our 2 children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my ex-husband to comply with the court orders stating that he has to pay half of the expenses for daycare and insurance for our 2 children?

Asked on November 5, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should attempt to get him to comply first.  If he refuses, then you can file a contempt proceeding using Form FL-410 and FL-411 (and perhaps a declaration if you think it will help).  The clerk will need to get the judge's signature, schedule a hearing date, and get the papers back to you--so you may want to bring a self-addressed stamped envelope. 

Once you receive these signed and filed papers--they must be personally served on the other party.

The first hearing will be an arraignment--and the second an evidentiary hearing.  Keep in mind this is a quasi-criminal proceeding.

If you are in the Ventura County area, feel free to contact me.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption