How can I get my downpayment back from a fired contractor?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my downpayment back from a fired contractor?

I gave a $600 downpayment to a contractor that I had to fired for poor craftmenship and improper materials used ( his girlfriend layed the tile). Downpayment well exceeds work performed. I am requesting $400 back. My phone calls are not answered or returned. I still have contractors tools.

Asked on September 28, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you signed a written contract with a licensed contractor, read the agreement carefully in that it sets forth the obligations owed to you by the contractor and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

If the written agreement does not state the means to resolve any dispute with the contractor over the work of improvement that he was hired to do, but was terminated for due to poor workmanship, you should consider the following:

1. contact the contractor's state licensing board in your state about this particular contractor and his failure to respond to your inquiries. This entity is in charge of regulating licensed contractors in your state and protecting consumers such as you.

2. write a demand letter to him about your refund and the need to pick up his tools keeping a copy of it for future reference. If your money is not returned in the demanded time period, a small claims court action is warranted.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption