How can I get my my criminal history record cleared to get a job and finish school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my my criminal history record cleared to get a job and finish school?

Asked on January 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have been convicted of a crime or crimes, one way to possibly clear the convictions is to consult with a criminal defense attorney about possibly looking into having the convictions expunged by a petition. Not all petitions to expunge are granted. However, if the petition is granted, then for all intents and purposes the crminal convictions regarding you never happened.

However, your criminal file would remain open for review by the public unless sealed by the court.

Whether a petition to expunge one's criminal record is granted depends on many factors. Some are the age of the convictions, the type of convictions, the reasons for the expungement and what the convicted person has done since the conviction with his or her life.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption