How can I get more that what the insurance company is offering me when my car was totalled by one of their insured’s customers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get more that what the insurance company is offering me when my car was totalled by one of their insured’s customers?

Do I have any legal grounds to want more that what I am being offered in a car insurance settlement? I was just involved in accident where the other driver was at fault. My car has been deemed

Asked on September 11, 2017 under Accident Law, North Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your only recourse when the settlement offer from the insurance carrier is unsatisfactory is to reject the settlement offer and sue the at-fault party for negligence.  Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the value of your car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption