How can I get money back from geico or dominos commercial insurance?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get money back from geico or dominos commercial insurance?

I am working at Domino’s pizza as delivery driver part-time job. While delivering, someone robbed me and they took my car. I had full coverage with Geico which is they refuse to pay basically they denied my claim. After that I spoke to my domino’s franchise owner he said his not responsible for anything basically they did not listen me. He said his Domino’s franchise which they have work commercial insurance not gonna cover your car, so I need any idea from attorney if anyone can help me to get my car claim back.

Asked on July 20, 2018 under Insurance Law, New Jersey


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Your employer would not be liable: the law is very clear that an employer is not responsible for the criminal actions of others, since they do not control those persons, did not cause the crime, etc.
If you believe that under the terms of your insurance policy Geico should pay (that is, that the policy states that they will pay your claim in circumstances like this), you could sue Geico for "breach of contract" for not honoring their contractual obligations. (An insurance policy is a contract.) If you can prove in court that under the terms of the policy, as applied to the facts of this situation, Geico should have paid the claim, you can get a court order requiring them to pay.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption