How can I get information on my property to see if there could be any income derived from it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get information on my property to see if there could be any income derived from it?

My ex-spouse and I jointly own a property. He hired a property management company and refuses to tell me any information on it. I was able to find out the property management company after contacting our HOA. I’ve made multiple attempts to contact the property management company to ask them how much the rent is, but am not getting any calls returned.

I’m in school full time, trying to make ends meet with two small children and he has not been paying me adequate child support for quite some time. He’s hiding income and obviously hiding other information. This property has prohibited me from gaining access to multiple credit disadvantages, most recently a vehicle. I’d like to either sell this property if it is beneficial or gain any proceeds from it if there are any. Going to school full time with two small children is hard enough. Dealing with this financial hardship is troublesome and Im trying to find a way to continue to go to school full time.

Asked on June 28, 2016 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you are financially strapped, you can still hire an attorney for a limited purpose. This purpose would be to send a demand letter to the property managment company to assist you in asserting your ownership interest in the property.
If this doesn't work, you may have to file a suit to arrange for partition or distribution of the property.  Your decree will set out most of your remedies and limitations-- but assuming the decree does not have any major limitations, then you should either be able to force him to buy out your share of of the property or to sale the property and divide the proceeds.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption