How can I get help with a creditor if they froze my bank account and threatened me with jail?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get help with a creditor if they froze my bank account and threatened me with jail?

I only get paid twice a month. I couldn’t find a job for 7 months. I live paycheck to paycheck and they took every penny and still want $50. I can’t make the 1st payment because of the hardship of taking all my money; I couldn’t eat that week. I am aware of all my bills but am working on them 1 at a time. I just fought to save my house from foreclosure; I don’t think I have enough debt to file bankruptcy. This is getting so hard I don’t know which way to turn. I recently got a roommate and am looking for a third job.

Asked on July 11, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In most States in this country, a judgment creditor cannot legally threaten the judgment debtor with jail if moneys owed are not paid. This country has done away with debtor prisons long ago.

Contact the local county bar association. It might have a program where attorneys might volunteer their time to give people like you assistance.

You might consider consulting with a bankruptcy attorney about your debt situation.You might be a bankruptcy candidate. A debt consultation company likewise may help you out. Potentially a debt consultation company could help restructure your debt and work with your creditors with payment plans for you.

Have you considered getting a second job if you can find one could help bring in moe money to help pay off your debts.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption